Herders leap to victory in Columbus, Billings

The Herders traveled around eastern Montana this past week, taking home multiple wins at the Billings Invitational Tuesday, April 11 and the Sunshine Meet in Columbus Tuesday, April 18.

— Billings Invitational —

Casey Gunlikson placed third in the 100 meter dash Tuesday, April 11, with a time of 11.55, qualifying the sophomore for state.

Gunlikson also won the 300 meter hurdles at 42.69, followed by freshman Braedon Stosich who placed fourth in the event with a time of 50.61.

The boys 4x100 relay team consisting of sophomore Kell Schwers, sophomore Orry Carroccia, freshman Dawson Laverell and Gunlikson came in third with a time of 48.41.

The 4x400 team of freshman Conner Dringman, Aaron Walley, Stosich and freshman Taylen Dolan placed fourth with a time of 4:12.35

In discus, sophomore Jacob Roberts placed sixth with a distance of 106-04.25. Roberts also placed sixth in javelin with a score of 119-08.

Two Herders placed in the long jump, Gunlikson and Carroccia. Gunlikson placed second in the event with 19-09.50 and Carroccia took home fourth with 16-11.25.

The Herder boys dominated the triple jump in the Billings meet: Schwers placed second with a score of 41-03.00, Gunlikson took home third at 40-07.75, Carroccia came in fifth with 37-01.50 followed by Stosich at 34-04.75.

Dringman took home sixth place in the 200 meter dash with a time of 27.08.

The 400 meter dash was a win for Schwers who beat the all his competition with a time of 54.87.

Taylen Dolan placed sixth in the 1600 meter run at 5:20.87.

Stosich clocked in at 21.05, placing fourth in the 110 meter hurdles at the Billings meet.

The girls faired pretty well themselves, placing over 20 times.

Junior Elle Terland placed fifth in the 100 meter dash with a time of 14.15.

In the 200 meter event, freshman Jolie Wood placed third with a time of 29.71 followed by sophomore Zandy Carroccia who placed sixth with a score of 31.57.

Jolie Wood finished fourth in the 400 meter dash at 1:04.98 followed closely by Terland who finished at 1:05.66.

Freshman Isabella Donald placed sixth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:58.54.

In the 1600 meter run, Donald placed fifth at 6:27.58 followed by freshman Kendel Hudec who finished at 6:36.58.

Three Herders placed fourth, fifth and sixth in the 100 meter hurdles, Terland at 20.25, sophomore Ashlyn Wood with 20.38 and freshman Daisy Coyne at 20.65.

Sophomore Ashlyn Wood also placed fourth in the 300 meter hurdle event with a time of 56.86. 

The girls 4x100 relay team comprised of Jolie Wood, Zandy Carroccia, Ashlyn Wood and Terland placed third in the relay event with a score of 56.89. 

The 4x400 team of Jolie Wood, Ashlyn Wood, Terland and senior Brielle Stosich placed second in the 4x400 event with a time of 4:53.37.

The girls placed twice in the shot put event: sophomore Brooklyn Pederson came in third at 31-11.00 and senior Carrie Lehman placed sixth at 29-04.00.

Lehman also placed fifth in discus at 93-02.

Jolie Wood placed fifth in long jump with a score of 13-10.50.

To read the full story, pick up the April 20 edition of the Pioneer or subscribe to our e-edition. Current subscribers are provided complimentary access to the e-edition with registration.

By Olivia Keith / Pioneer Staff Writer

CUTLINE:

Photo courtesy of Jennifer Wood

Jolie Wood takes a flying leap in the long jump at the Sunshine Meet in Columbus, April 18.

 

Category:

Add new comment

Filtered HTML

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.